Competition Results

Competition Results

Saturday 9th February – Specifire Club Alliance

Comment

Competition results for Saturday 9th February – Specifire Club Alliance.

1st 
Louis Gontier, Dean Stopforth, Gary Hazell, Frank Mellon 
– 95 points

2nd 
Dave & Isabelle Benade, Len Liebenberg, Mike Parsons

– 87 points


Competition Results

Wednesday 6th February – Autosure Mechanical Warranty / ABSA Vehicle Finance 4 Ball Alliance

Comment

Competition results for Wednesday 6th February

– Autosure Mechanical Warranty / ABSA Vehicle Finance 4 Ball Alliance

 
1st
Bob Rickards, Dave Rossler, Chris van Niekerk, Alan Strang
– 89 points
 
2nd
Bill Purcell, Bala Naidoo, Bobby Reddy, Jay Naidoo
– 86 points

Competition Results

Saturday 2nd February 2019 – Steel Land Jacobs Monthly Mug & Mug of Mugs

Comment

Competition results for Saturday 2nd February 2019 – Steel Land Jacobs Monthly Mug & Mug of Mugs.

A Div 
1st 
Sean Walker 71 nett
2nd 
Mike Olivier 71 nett
3rd 
Nash Basdaw 72 nett
Best Gross 
Kuven Nadrajah 73

B Div 
1st Chris 
Gengan 70 nett
2nd 
Robbie Sevel 72 nett
3rd Louis 
Gontier 72 nett

Best Gross 
Robbie Sevel 83

C Div 
1st 
Retief v/d Merwe 40 pts
2nd 
Andy Goodman 38 pts
3rd 
Brendon Scott 37 pts

2018 MUG OF MUGS 
Winner Andy Goodman 71 nett o/co Mike Olivier


Competition Results

Wednesday 30th January 2019 – 4 Ball Betterball Bonus Bogey sponsored by RDGC

Comment

Results for Wednesday 30th January 2019 – 4 Ball Betterball Bonus Bogey sponsored by RDGC.

 
In 3rd position losing the count out on  + 11       
Nash Basdaw  &  Roanne Scott.
 
In 2nd position winning the count out on  +11       
Rob Steadman  &  Les Owen.    
 
Winners on  + 12       
LYNTON  BECKETT  &  DAVE  ROSDSLER
 
Nearest the Pin on the  12th
LYNTON  BECKETT.

Competition Results

Wednesday 23rd January 2019 – 4 Ball Betterball Stableford sponsored by RDGC

Comment

Competition results for Wednesday 23rd January 2019

– 4 Ball Betterball Stableford sponsored by RDGC.

In 3rd position losing the count out on 46 points
Bala Naidoo & Dave Barclay.

In 2nd position also losing the count out on 42 points
Jay Naidoo & Bobby Reddy.

Winners & Winning the count out on 42 points
WILLEM DEYSEL & GERRIE BESTER

Nearest the Pin on the 2nd
JACO van NIEKERK.


Competition Results

Saturday 19th January 2019 – DAILY NEWS QUALIFIER – 4 Ball Betterball Stableford sponsored by RDGC

Comment

Competition results for Saturday 19th January 2019 –

DAILY NEWS QUALIFIER – 4 Ball Betterball Stableford sponsored by RDGC.

 
In 3rd position losing the count out on 42 points (No Prize)
Pierre Gengan & Selwyn Govender.
 
In 2nd position also losing the count out on 42 points Paul Polydorou & Gitesh Maharaj.
 
Winners & Winning the count out on 42 points
BRAD GRAYSON & JEAN CARRUTHERS
 
Nearest the Pin on the 12th – GARTH O’CONNOR.

Competition Results

Wednesday 16th January 2019 – ABSA – AUTOSURE 4 Ball Alliance sponsored by GORDON WOOD (ABSA) & DAVE HORNER (Auto Sure)

Comment

Competition results for Wednesday 16th January 2019.

ABSA – AUTOSURE 4 Ball Alliance sponsored by GORDON WOOD (ABSA) & DAVE HORNER (Auto Sure).
 
In 4th position losing the count out on 86 points (no prize)
Rick Hardy Alan Bailey Louis Gontier Alan Simon.
 
In 4th position losing the count out on 86 points
Rob Steadman Joseph Kunene Pieter Aarsen Robbie Naidoo.
 
In 3rd position winning the count out on 86 points Gordon Wood Shakeel Suliman Gary Bishop Mike Jordan.
 
In 2nd position on 87 points Frans Kemper Chris van Niekerk Barry Isaacs Frank Sabbatini.
 
Winners on 88 points ROBBIE SEVEL GRAHAM SCHEWITZ KELVAN SCHEWITZ JOHAN MEYER.
 
Nearest the Pin on the 2nd – GRAEME INGGS.

Competition Results

Saturday 12th January 2019 -SPECIFIRE CLUB 4 Ball Alliance sponsored by MARTIN HOLMES.

Comment

Competition results for Saturday 12th January 2019:

SPECIFIRE CLUB 4 Ball Alliance sponsored by MARTIN HOLMES.

 

4th position 88 points
Mike Parsons, Linda Prudden, Isabel Benade, Dave Benade.

3rd position 88 points
Bill Purcell, Alan Strang, Dave Rossler, Alan Barnard.

2nd position 90 points
Vishnu Kistnasamy, Melvin Naidoo, Mervin Naidoo, Pierre Gengan.

Winners 93 points
BUTCH ARMITAGE, DES RODE, TONY BOUFFE, MIKE JORDAN.

Nearest the Pins : 2nd – TONY BOUFFE.
6th – ROANNE SCOTT.
12th – LINDA PRUDDEN.
14th – SHADRACK MATUKU.

Longest Drive 18th:
LADIES – GAIL SPEIRS
MEN – FARAAN KHADER.


Competition Results

Wednesday 09th January 2019 – WARDENS CARTAGE 4 Ball Better Ball Stableford sponsored by BALA NAIDOO.

Comment

Competition Results for Wednesday 09th January 2019.

WARDENS CARTAGE 4 Ball Better Ball Stableford sponsored by BALA NAIDOO.

 

In 6th position on 43 points
Julian Mann & Frank Sabbatini.
 
In 5th position losing the count out on 44 points
Dalton Bibby & Barry Isaacs.
 
In 4th position losing the count out on 44 points
Ross Henderson & Frank Mellon.
 
In 3rd position winning the count out on 44 points
Bala Naidoo & Bolton Misra.
 
In 2nd position losing the count out on 45 points
Tony Falkson & Johan Meyer.
 
Winners winning the count out on 45 points
WARREN MAHER & LYNTON BECKETT.
 
Nearest the Pins :
2nd – JEFF SIMPSON.
6th – BILL PURCELL.
12th – TIM KELL.
14th – BALA NAIDOO.
Longest Drive 18th – DAVE BARCLAY.

Competition Results

RASTUS KENNEDY MEMORIAL TROPHY Individual Medal

Comment

RESULTS of the RASTUS KENNEDY MEMORIAL TROPHY Individual Medal

3rd position losing the count out on 73 nett 
DAVE McCORMACK.

2nd position winning the count out on 73 nett 
MIKE BRADFIELD.

WINNER on 70 nett 
CEDRIC KUNENE.