Competition Results

Competition Results

CLUB MATCHPLAY RESULTS

Comment
C Division Semi Final
 
Ian Oglesby beat Dave Oxlee – Allan Orsmond w/o Victor Govender.
 
FINAL – Ian Oglesby vs Allan Orsmond
 
Winner & 2021 C Division Matchplay Champion
IAN OGLESBY.
 
********************************************************
 
B Division Semi – Final
 
Philip Frank beat Frans Kemper – Vishnu Kistnasamy w/o Ryan Naidu
 
FINAL – Philip Frank vs Vishnu Kistnasamy
 
Winner & 2021 B Division Matchplay Champion
PHILIP FRANK
 

Competition Results

Saturday 22 MAY 2021 – Mens Competition 4 BALL BETTER BALL MEDAL

Comment
Competition Results
 
Saturday 22 MAY 2021
Mens Competition 4 BALL BETTER BALL MEDAL
Sponsored by ROYAL DURBAN
 
3rd place on a nett 65 JITESH MOHALAR & AKASH KALI
2nd place on a nett 65 points (winning the count out) MELVIN NAIDOO & SAGARAN REDDY
Winners on a nett 64 ASHWIN SEWCHURRAN & SIVI MOODLEY

Competition Results

Saturday 22 MAY 2021 – Ladies Competition Individual Stableford

Comment
Competition Results
 
Saturday 22 MAY 2021
Ladies Competition Individual Stableford
Sponsored by DALTON BIBBY of AVIS Van Rentals
 
1st place on 41 points KAY DUNKLEY
2nd place on 39 points SONJA HOPCROFT
3rd place on 34 points (winning the Count out) MALISSA PALMER
From KAREN STOTT

Competition Results

Wednesday 19 MAY 2021 – Mens Competition 4 BALL BETTER BALL MEDAL

Comment
Competition Results
 
Wednesday 19 MAY 2021
Mens Competition 4 BALL BETTER BALL MEDAL
Sponsored by ROYAL
 
3rd place on a nett 66 MIKE SELIGMANN & HOWIE HUTCHINSON
 
2nd place on a nett 66 points (winning the count out)
ISABELLA BENADE & MIKE BRADFIELD
 
Winners on a nett 64
BRADLEY SAMUELS & GREG STOTT
 

Competition Results

Tuesday 8 May 2021 – Ladies Competition Individual Stableford

Comment
Competition Results
 
Tuesday 8 May 2021
Ladies Competition Individual Stableford
Sponsored by Alida & Dave Hooper of LIBERTY LIQUORS
 
1st place winning the count out on 34 points JUDY Van der VEEN
2nd place on 34 points INGRID PARSONS
3rd place on 31 points JANIS NEL

Competition Results

Saturday 15th May 2021 – Men’s Monthly Mug

Comment
Sponsored by ANDY GOODMAN of TWR
 
A Division
3rd place on a nett of 70 – Kevin Ramlal
2nd place on a nett of 69 – Shaun Walker
Winner on a nett of 66 – Lee Archary
Best Gross 72 – Shaun Walker
 
B Division
3rd place on a nett of 69 – Sagren Pillay
2nd place on a nett of 68 – Ramesh Rajpal
Winner on a nett of 67 – Mike Lezar
Best Gross 78 – Mike Lezar
 
C Division
3rd place on 39 points Dave Oxlee
2nd place on 39 points (winning the c/o) B Naidoo
Winner on 41 points J Naidoo
 
Congratulations
Hole in One by Shaun Walker on the 2nd hole

Competition Results

LADIES CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS

Comment

Saturday 15 & Sunday 16th May 2021
Sponsors: The Golfers Club &Tuesdays Guys, SWIFT Worldwide Logistics, Prem & Victor Govender, Clive Bernstein, Robbie Sevel and Norman Miller

SILVER DIVISION – Saturday
Sonja Hopcroft Gross Winner – 85
Kay Dunkley Gross R/Up – 88
Kay Dunkley Nett Winner – 71
Sonja Hopcroft Nett R/Up – 72

BRONZE DIVISION – Saturday
Melissa Savio Gross Winner – 88
Karen Stott Gross R/Up – 88
Melissa Savio Nett Winner – 66
Karen Stott Nett R/Up – 68

SILVER DIVISION – Sunday
Sonja Hopcroft Gross Winner – 82
Isabel Benade Gross R/Up – 83
Isabel Benade Nett Winner – 67
Sonja Hopcroft Nett R/Up – 69

BRONZE DIVISION – Sunday
Melissa Savio Gross Winner – 91
Janice Nel Gross R/Up – 95
Melissa Savio Nett Winner – 69
Janice Nel Nett R/Up – 75

OVERALL

GOLD
Charlise Coetzer 166

SILVER
Gross Winner: Sonja Hopcroft 167
Gross Runner up: Isabel Benade 172
Nett Winner: Isabel Benade 140
Nett Runner up: Sonja Hopcroft 141

BRONZE
Gross Winner: Melissa Savio 179
Gross Runner up: Karen Stott 184
Nett Winner: Melissa Savio 135
Nett Runner up: Karen Stott 144

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Above: Silver Champ Sonja Hopcroft, Club Champ Charlise Coetzer and Bronze Champ Melissa Savio 


Competition Results

Saturday 8 MAY 2021 – Mens GARTH PEARSON FAREWELL 4 Ball Alliance

Comment
Competition Results
 
Saturday 8 MAY 2021
Mens GARTH PEARSON FAREWELL
4 Ball Alliance scoring – 1 on par 3’s, 2 on par 4’s & All on par 5’s
Sponsored by DALTON BIBBY of AVIS Van Rentals
 
6th place on 90 points
Lynton Beckett, Jody Martin, Brad Grayson, Mike Seligmann
 
5th place on 91 points
Rob Steadman, Wade Heath, Mark Tingle, Gary Hazell
 
4th place on 92 points
John Barnes, Steve Young, Dean Stopforth, Mike Lezar
 
3rd place on 94 points
Mike Olivier, Brenda Olivier, Frank Mellon, Brad Mason
 
2nd place on 95 points
Barry McGhee, Ant Gordon, Bruce, Malcom
 
Winners on 103 points
Faraan Khader, Sadeak Khader, Kevin Ramlal, Sagaran Reddy

Competition Results

Wednesday 05 MAY 2021 – Mens AUTOSURE 4 Ball Alliance

Comment

Competition Results

Wednesday 05 MAY 2021
Mens AUTOSURE 4 Ball Alliance
Sponsored by DAVE HORNER of AUTOSURE Mechanical Warranty
 
3rd place on 86 points
RUDI HOLLENBACH, MIKE OLIVIER, STEPHAN BRINK, MIKE
JORDAN
 
2nd place on 87 points (losing the count out)
RICK BROWN, JIM KEYSER, IAN CRAFFORD, DENVER FIRBANK
 
Winners on 87 points (winning the count out)
SHADRACK MATUKU, VISHNU KISTNASAMY, PREGGIE MOODLEY, A. JUGNIER
 

Competition Results

Tuesday 04 MAY 2021 – Ladies Medal (5) Putting 12 + Under – Sponsored by Clive Bernstein & Robbie Sevel

Comment
Competition Results
 
Tuesday 04 MAY 2021
Ladies Medal (5) Putting 12 + Under
Sponsored by Clive Bernstein & Robbie Sevel
 
SILVER DIVISION
1st place KERRY WOOD 83 – 13 =70
2nd place ISABELLA BENADE 88 – 14 =74
 
BRONZE DIVISION
1st place JANIS NEL 95 – 19 – =76
2nd place JENNI OXLEE 104 – 22 =82
 
WEEK-END LADIES LEAGUE vs DCC MATCH was HALVED